The Best of the Bunch 2016 Results

Food & Drink


Best Restaurant (fine dining)
WINNER – Troy
12 Elm Avenue, Wolfville
troyrestaurant.ca

Runner Up – Blomidon Inn
195 Main Street, Wolfville
blomidon.ns.ca


Best restaurant (casual)
WINNER – Union Street Café
183 Commercial Street, Berwick
unionstreetcafe.ca

Runner Up – Paddy’s Irish Pub & Rosie’s Restaurant
46 Aberdeen Street, Kentville
460 Main Street, Wolfville
paddyspub.ca


Best Venue for Drinks
WINNER – The Library Pub & Merchant Wine Bar Tavern
472 Main Street, Wolfville
thelibrarypub.ca

Runner Up – The Spitfire Arms Alehouse
29 Water Street, Windsor
spitfirearms.com


Best Craft Beer
WINNER– Schoolhouse Brewery
40 Water Street, Windsor
schoolhousebrewery.ca

Runner Up – Paddy’s Irish Pub & Rosie’s Restaurant
46 Aberdeen Street, Kentville
460 Main Street, Wolfville
paddyspub.ca


Best Local Wine
WINNER – Benjamin Bridge’s Nova 7
1842 White Rock Road, Gaspereau
benjaminbridge.com

Runner Up – Luckett Vineyard’s Phone Box Red
1293 Grand Pre Road, Gaspereau
luckettvineyards.com


Best Café
WINNER – T.A.N.
7164 Hwy #1, Coldbrook
431 Main Street, Kentville
378 Main Street, Wolfville
40 Water Street, Windsor
tancoffee.com

Runner Up – North Mountain Fine Coffee
210 Commercial Street, Berwick
northmountaincoffee.com


Best Breakfast
WINNER – Cora
9049 Commercial Street, New Minas
chezcora.com

Runner Up – The Naked Crepe
402 Main Street, Wolfville
thenakedcrepebistro.ca


Best Dessert
WINNER – The Naked Crepe
402 Main Street, Wolfville
thenakedcrepebistro.ca

Runner Up – Union Street Café
183 Commercial Street, Berwick
unionstreetcafe.ca


Best Coffee
WINNER – North Mountain Fine Coffee
210 Commercial Street, Berwick
northmountaincoffee.com

Runner Up – T.A.N.
7164 Hwy #1, Coldbrook
431 Main Street, Kentville
378 Main Street, Wolfville
40 Water Street, Windsor
tancoffee.com


Best Tea
WINNER – Just Us! Coffee Roasters Co-op
11865 Hwy #1, Grand Pre
justuscoffee.com

Runner Up – North Mountain Fine Coffee
210 Commercial Street, Berwick
northmountaincoffee.com


Arts & Entertainment


Best Music Venue
WINNER – Union Street Café
183 Commercial Street, Berwick
unionstreetcafe.ca

Runner Up – Al Whittle Theatre
450 Main Street, Wolfville
alwhittletheatre.ca


Best Local Musician
WINNER – Ariana Nasr
ariananasr.com

Runner Up – Caleb Miles
calebmiles.net


Best Local Band
WINNER – The Hupman Brothers
hupmanbrothers.com

Runner Up – Bluesmobile
bluesmobile.ca


Best Local Photographer
WINNER – Kristen Dunlop Photography
kristendunlop.com

Runner Up – Carla Maria Photography
carlamariaphoto.wordpress.com


Best Local Artist
WINNER – Holly Carr
hollycarr.weebly.com

Runner Up – Brianne Williams
briannewilliamsartist.blogspot.ca


Best Local Author
WINNER – Ami McKay
amimckay.com

Runner Up – Christy Ann Conlin
christyannconlin.com


Best Gallery
WINNER – Harvest Gallery
462 Main Street, Wolfville
harvestgallery.ca

Runner Up – Acadia University Art Gallery
10 Highland Avenue, Wolfville (Beveridge Arts Centre)
gallery.acadiau.ca


Best Art/Craft Market
WINNER – Wolfville Farmers’ Market
24 Elm Avenue, Wolfville
wolfvillefarmersmarket.ca

Runner Up – Gaspereau Art Market
Greenfield Road, Gaspereau
facebook.com/gaspereauartmarket


Best Dance Studio
WINNER – Cadance
47 Roy Avenue, New Minas
cadanceacademy.ca

Runner Up – Dance ConXion
7088 Hwy #1, Coldbrook
danceconxion.com


Best Venue to Dance
WINNER – Rafters Barn Lounge
153 Greenwich Road, Wolfville
oldorchardinn.com/nova-scotia-hotel-restaurant-dining-room/rafters-barn-lounge

Runner Up – The Anvil
10 Harborside Drive, Wolfville
thevil.ca


Best Venue for Live Theatre
WINNER – Festival Theatre
virtualtour.acadiau.ca/festival-theatre.html
504 Main Street, Wolfville

Runner Up – CentreStage Theatre
61 River Street, Kentville
centrestagetheatre.ca


Best Local Theatre Group/Company
WINNER – Quick As a Wink Theatre Society
110 Gerrish Street, Windsor
quickasawinktheatre.ca

Runner Up – CentreStage Theatre
61 River Street, Kentville
centrestagetheatre.ca


Best Media Outlet
WINNER – The Grapevine! (blushing)
grapevinepublishing.ca

Runner Up – 89.3 K-ROCK
k-rock893.com


Local Business


Best Place to Shop for Gifts
WINNER – Hello Handmade
183a Commercial Street, Berwick
hellohandmadens.ca

Runner Up – Wild Lily
385 Main Street, Wolfville


Best Bookshop
WINNER – The Box of Delights Bookshop
466 Main Street, Wolfville
boxofdelightsbooks.com

Runner Up – The Inside Story
1016 Central Avenue, Greenwood
theinsidestory.ca


Best Music Store
WINNER – Long & McQuade
17 Dow Road, New Minas
long-mcquade.com

Runner Up – Moe’s Place Music Sales
110 Gerrish Street, Windsor
moesplace.ca


Best Market Vendor
WINNER – The Noodle Guy
964 Main Street, Port Williams
thenoodleguy.wordpress.com

Runner Up – Longspell Point Farm
245 Longspell Road, Kingsport
longspellpointfarm.wordpress.com


Best Clothing Store
WINNER – Jane’s Again Boutique
390 Main Street, Wolfville

Runner Up – Phinneys
64 Webster Street, Kentville
phinneys.ca


Best Sporting Goods Store
WINNER – We’re Outside Outdoor Outfitters
465 Main Street, Kentville

Runner Up – Sport Chek
9123 Commercial Street, New Minas
sportchek.ca


Best Tattoo Parlor
WINNER – Everlasting Ink Tattoo & Piercing
21 Aberdeen Street, Kentville
everlastingink.com

Runner Up – The Collective Tattoo Studio
8865 Commercial Street, New Minas
collectivetattoostudio.com


Best Hair Salon
WINNER – Enve Hair
17 River Street, Kentville

Runner Up – The Head Shoppe
9049 Commercial Street, New Minas
headshoppe.ca


Best Yoga Studio
WINNER – MoonCoast Yoga
196 Cottage Street, Berwick
mooncoastyoga.weebly.com/yoga-classes.html

Runner Up – The Yoga Barn
997 Hwy 341, Centreville
theyogabarn.ca


Best U-Pick
WINNER – Stirling Fruit Farms
10317 Hwy #1, Greenwich

Runner Up – Elderkin’s Farm Market
10362 Hwy #1, Greenwich


Public Space & Experiences


Best Place to Walk the Dog
WINNER – Dykeland walking trails
Runner Up – Miner’s Marsh


Best Place for a Hike
WINNER – Cape Split
Runner Up – Blomidon Provincial Park


Best Place for a Bike Ride
WINNER – The Rails to Trails
Runner Up – The Kentville Gorge


Best Place to go Swimming
WINNER – Aylesford Lake
Runner Up  – Lumsden Dam


Best Place to go Snowshoeing
WINNER – Woodville Hiking Trail
Runner Up – Wolfville Watershed Nature Preserve


Best Place to go on a Date
WINNER – Troy Restaurant
12 Elm Avenue, Wolfville
troyrestaurant.ca

Runner Up – The Noodle Guy
964 Main Street, Port Williams
thenoodleguy.wordpress.com


Best Place to take the Kids
WINNER – Cotton Tale Café + Play
9185 Commercial Street, New Minas
cottontale.ca

Runner Up – Oaklawn Farm Zoo
997 Ward Road, Aylesford
oaklawnfarmzoo.ca


Best Tourist Destination
WINNER – Luckett Vineyards
1293 Grand Pre Road, Gaspereau
luckettvineyards.com

Runner Up – Hall’s Harbour
hallsharbour.org


Best Festival/Event
WINNER – Deep Roots Music Festival
deeprootsmusic.ca

Runner Up – Annapolis Valley Apple Blossom Festival
appleblossom.com


Best Place to Volunteer
WINNER – Open Arms Resource Centre
openarms.ca

Runner Up – SPCA
spcans.ca/kingscounty


Best Place to Meet People
WINNER – Farmers Markets
Runner Up – Paddy’s Open Mic


Best Public Space
WINNER – K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre & Harriet Irving Botanical Gardens
Runner Up – Miner’s Marsh


Best Place to Read a Book
WINNER – K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre
32 University Avenue, Wolfville
kcirvingcentre.acadiau.ca

Runner Up – Just Us! Coffee Roasters Co-op
11865 Hwy #1, Grand Pre
justuscoffee.com


Best Place to Get Crafty
WINNER – The Clayground Studio
348 Main Street, Wolfville
theclaygroundstudio.ca

Runner Up – Gaspereau Valley Fibres
830 Gaspereau River Road, Gaspereau
gaspereauvalleyfibres.ca


Best Place to Get Some Work Done
WINNER – K.C. Irving Environmental Science Centre
htt32 University Avenue, Wolfville
kcirvingcentre.acadiau.ca

Runner Up – Just Us! Coffee Roasters Co-op
11865 Hwy #1, Grand Pre
justuscoffee.com