The 2017 Best of the Bunch Grapevine Results

The Grapevine’s 2017 ‘Best of the Bunch’ Results!

We received a huge response to our second annual ‘Best of the Bunch’ survey. Thank you to everyone who participated! What a great selections of place to visit, things to do, and experiences not to miss in the Valley.

While you are out and about, watch for The Grapevine’s ‘Best of the Bunch’ sticker in the windows of these top-voted businesses.

Food & Drink

Best restaurant: Troy
Runner up: The Naked Crepe Bistro

Best fine dining restaurant: Blomidon Inn Restaurant
Runner up: Le Caveau

Best pub food: Paddy’s Pub
Runner up: King’s Arms Pub

Best café: Just Us!
Runner up: T.A.N.

Best burger: Johnny’s Cookhouse
Runner up: Paddy’s Pub

Best pizza: House of Dough
Runner up: The Naked Crepe Bistro

Best sandwich: Hill’s Grills Panini Press & Tea House
Runner up: The Rolled Oat Café

Best bakery: Sourdough Country Bakery
Runner up: Slow Dough Pastries & Café

Best butcher: Canning Village Meat Market
Runner up: Meadowbrook Farm Meat Market

Best local chef: Jason Lynch (Le Caveau)
Runner up: Ross Patterson (The Noodle Guy)

Best venue for drinks: The Library Pub
Runner up: Wayfarer Ale Society

Best local craft beer: Wayfarer Ale Society
Runner up: Schoolhouse Brewery

Best local wine: Benjamin Bridge’s Nova 7
Runner up: Domaine de Grand Pré’s Tidal Bay

Best winery: Lightfoot & Wolfville Vineyards
Runner up: Luckett Vineyards

Best patio: Troy
Runner up: Luckett Vineyards and The Port Pub Bistro (tie)

Best breakfast/brunch: Cora
Runner up: The Naked Crêpe Bistro

Best desserts: The Naked Crêpe Bistro
Runner up: Slow Dough Pastries & Café

Best coffee: T.A.N
Runner up: North Mountain Fine Coffee

Best tea: Hill’s Grills Panini Press & Tea House
Runner up: Just Us!

Arts & Entertainment

Best music venue: Union Street Café
Runner up: Al Whittle Theatre

Best local musician: Heather Kelday
Runner up: Ian Janes, Jesse Potter, Sarah Pound (tie)

Best local band: The Hupman Brothers
Runner up: Bluesmobile and Mark Riley Project (tie)

Best local photographer: Mark Davidson
Runner up: Carla Marie Photography

Best local visual artist: Miyoshi Kondo, Laura MacDonald, Shasta Grant (tie)
Runner up: Bob Hainstock, Holly Carr (tie)

Best local artisan: Carla Dunham, Denise Aspinall (tie)
Runner up: Pia Skaarer-Nielson

Best local crafter: Catcher in the Moon
Runner up: Radical Cat

Best local author: Ami Mackay
Runner up: Christy Ann Conlin

Best gallery: Harvest Gallery
Runner up: Acadia University Art Gallery

Best art/craft market: Wolfville Farmers Market
Runner up: Gaspereau Art Market

Best dance studio: Cadance Academy
Runner up: DanceConnexion

Best venue to dance: Old Orchard Barn
Runner up: Wolfville Farmers Market

Best venue for live theatre: CentreStage
Runner up: Festival Theatre

Best local theatre group/company: CentreStage
Runner up: Quick as a Wink

Best media outleT: The Grapevine
Runner up: KROCK

Local Business

Best new business (opened in 2017): Hill’s Grills Panini Press & Tea House
Runner up: Valley Vixen

Best place to shop for gifts: Wild Lily
Runner up: Occasions Gift & Decor

Best jewelry store: Herbins Jewellers
Runner up: DM Reid’s Jewellers

Best bookshop: The Box of Delights Bookshop
Runner up: RD Chisholm Stationery & Books

Best home decor store: Absolutely Fabulous
Runner up: Wheaton’s

Best music store: Long & McQuade
Runner up: Moe’s Place

Best market vendor: The Noodle Guy
Runner up: Longspell Point Farm

Best clothing store: Phinneys
Runner up: Jane’s Again Boutique

Best sporting goods store: We’re Outside
Runner up: Sport Chek

Best tattoo parlour: Everlasting Ink
Runner up: The Collective

Best hair salon: The Head Shoppe
Runner up: Enve

Best barber: Sailor Bup’s
Runner up: Case Cuts

Best spa: Eau Spa
Runner up: Beleaf

Best yoga studio: The Yoga Barn
Runner up: MoonCoast Yoga

Best gym: Motiv Fitness
Runner up: Acadia Athletics Complex

Best U-Pick: Stirlings Fruit Farms
Runner up: Elderkin’s Farm Market

Best farm market: Stirlings Fruit Farms
Runner up: Noggins Corner Farm Market

Best nonprofit organization: Open Arms
Runner up: L’Arche

Public Space & Experiences

Best place to walk the dog: Miner’s Marsh
Runner up: Dykes

Best place for a hike: Cape Split
Runner up: Blomidon Provincial Park

Best place to meet with friends: Halimac Axe Throwing
Runner up: Wayfarers Ale Society

Best place to hold an event: Wayfarer’s Taproom/patio
Runner up: Wolfville Farmer’s Market

Best place to hold a meeting: KC Irving Environmental Science Centre
Runner up: Kentville Library

Best place to go on a date: Troy
Runner up: The Library Pub

Best place to take the kids: Cotton Tale Cafe + Play
Runner up: Oaklawn Farm Zoo

Best place for a bike ride: Harvest Moon Trail
Runner up: Kentville Gorge

Best place to go sledding: Burgher Hill
Runner up: Acadia University (in front of University Hall)

Best tourist destination: The Look Off
Runner up: Grand Pré National Historic Site

Best place to go swimming: Aylesford Lake
Runner up: Lumsdems Dam

Best place to go snow shoeing: Woodville Hiking Trails
Runner up: Wolfville Watershed Nature Preserve

Best festival/event: Deep Roots Music Festival
Runner up: Hantsport Music Festival

Best place to volunteer: Kings SPCA
Runner up: Open Arms

Best place to meet people: Farmers Markets
Runner up: Paddy’s Open Mic

Best public space: Kentville Library
Runner up: KC Irving Environmental Science Centre & Harriet Irving Botanical Gardens

Best place to get crafty: The Clayground
Runner up: Gaspereau Fibres

Best place to get some work done: KC Irving Environmental Science Centre
Runner up: Just Us!